Former Prime Ministers of India

17

Dr. Manmohan Singh

May 22, 2004 - May 26, 2014

Indian National Congress

16

Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee

March 19, 1998 - May 22, 2004

Bharatiya Janata Party

15

Shri Inder Kumar Gujral

April 21, 1997 - March 19, 1998

Janata Dal

14

Shri H. D. Deve Gowda

June 1, 1996 - April 21, 1997

Janata Dal

13

Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee

May 16, 1996 - June 1, 1996

Bharatiya Janata Party

12

Shri P. V. Narasimha Rao

June 21, 1991- May 16, 1996

Congress (I)

11

Shri Chandra Shekhar

November 10, 1990 - June 21, 1991

Janata Dal (S)

10

Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh

December 2, 1989 - November 10, 1990

Janata Dal

9

Shri Rajiv Gandhi

October 31, 1984 - December 2, 1989

Congress (I)

8

Smt. Indira Gandhi

January 14, 1980 - October 31, 1984

Congress (I)

7

Shri Charan Singh

July 28, 1979 - January 14, 1980

Janata Party

6

Shri Morarji Desai

March 24, 1977 - July 28, 1979

Janata Party

5

Smt. Indira Gandhi

January 24, 1966 - March 24, 1977

Congress

4

Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda

January 11, 1966 - January 24, 1966

Congress

3

Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri

June 9, 1964 - January 11, 1966

Congress

2

Shri Gulzari Lal Nanda

May 27, 1964 - June 9, 1964

Congress

1

Shri Jawaharlal Nehru

August 15, 1947 - May 27, 1964

Congress


top