Ex-Leader of opposition in Uttar Pradesh

List of Ex-Leader of opposition in Uttar Pradesh from 1937 to till date

NAME TENURE

SIR NAWAB MUHMMAD AHMAD SEID KHAN

(NAWAB CHATARI) (INDEPENDENT PARTY)

12-01-1937 TO 14-01-1939

CHOUDHRI KHALIKUJJMA

(MUSLIM LEAGUE)

15-01-1939 TO 08-09-1945

SHRI JAHIRUL HASNAIN LARI

(MUSLIM LEAGUE/JANTA PARTY)

12-04-1946 TO 14-06-1950

SHRI TRILOKI SINGH

(JAN CONGRESS PARTY)

27-06-1950 TO 06-05-1952

SHRI RAJNARAYAN

(SOCIALIST PARTY)

16-05-1952 TO 17-08-1955

SHRI GENDA SINGH

(PRAJA SOCIALIST PARTY)

17-08-1955 TO 31-03-1957

SHRI TRILOKI SINGH

(PRAJA SOCIALIST PARTY)

12-04-1957 TO 06-03-1962

SHRI YADAVENDRA DUTT DUBEY

(JANSANGH)

28-03-1962 TO 02-02-1964

SHRI SHARDA BHUKT SINGH

(JANSANGH)

02-02-1964 TO 02-04-1965

SHRI MADHAVA PRASAD TRIPATHI

(JANSANGH)

02-04-1965 TO 09-03-1967

SHRI RAMCHANDRA VIKAL

02-03-1967 TO 02-04-1967

SHRI CHANDRABHANU GUPTA

(CONGRESS)

02-04-1967 TO 15-04-1968

CHOUDHRI CHARAN SINGH

(BHARTIYA KRANTI DAL)

02-03-1969 TO 02-02-1970

CHOUDHRI GIRDHARI LAL CONGRESS

(ORGANIZATION)

26-02-1970 TO 03-10-1970

SHRI KAMALAPATI TRIPATHI

CONGRESS(RULEING)

19-10-1970 TO 04-04-1971

CHOUDHRI GIRDHARI LAL

CONGRESS (ORGANIZATION)

05-04-1971 TO 03-01-1972

CHOUDHRI CHARAN SINGH

(BHARTIYA KRANTI DAL)

03-01-1972 TO 02-02-1972

CHOUDHRI GIRDHARI LAL

CONGRESS (ORGANIZATION)

22-02-1972 TO 05-05-1972

SHRI JAIRAM VARMA

(BHARTIYA KRANTI DAL)

11-01-1973 TO 13-06-1973

CHOUDHRI CHARAN SINGH

(BHARTIYA KRANTI DAL)

10-12-1973 TO 04-03-1974

CHOUDHRI CHARAN SINGH

(BHARTIYA KRANTI DAL / BHARTIYA LOKDAL / BHARTIYA LOKPUKSH / LOKPUKSH / JANATA PARTY)

17-03-1974 TO 30-03-1977

SHRI SATYAPRAKASH MALVIYA

30-03-1977 TO 30-04-1977

SHRI NARAYAN DATT TIWARI

(CONGRESS-I)

24-06-1977 TO 17-03-1978

SHRI NARAYAN DATT TIWARI

(CONGRESS-I)

12-10-1978 TO 28-08-1979

SHRI RAJMANGAL PANDEY

(JANATA LAGISLATURE PARTY-RAJMANGAL)

28-08-1979 TO 17-02-1980

SHRI RAJENDRA SINGH

(JANATA-S--CHARAN SINGH)

20-06-1980 TO 10-03-1985

SHRI MULAYAM SINGH YADAV

(LOKDAL)

17-03-1985 TO 10-02-1987

SHRI SATYAPAL SINGH YADAV

(LOKDAL)

21-02-1987 TO 21-11-1989

SHRI NARAYAN DATT TIWARI

(CONGRESS-I)

07-12-1989 TO 04-04-1991

SHRI KAILASH NATH SINGH YADAV

(JANATA DAL)

17-07-1991 TO 06-12-1991

KR.REVATIRAMAN SINGH

(JANATA DAL-B)

06-12-1991 TO 06-12-1992

SHRI KALYAN SINGH

(BHARTIYA JANATA PARTY)

04-07-1993 TO 12-06-1995

SHRI MULAYAM SINGH YADAV

(SAMAJWADI PARTY)

04-07-1995(NOTIFIED BUT NOT ACCEPTED)

SHRI DHANIRAM VARMA

(SAMAJWADI PARTY)

21-04-1997 TO 15-09-2001

SHRI SWAMI PRASAD MAURYA

(BAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY)

18-09-2001 TO 17-10-2001

SHRI MOHD. AZAM KHAN

(SAMAJWADI PARTY)

13-05-2002 TO 29-08-2003

SHRI SWAMI PRASAD MAURYA

(BAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY)

30-08-2003 TO 07-09-2003

SHRI LALJI TANDON

(BHARTIYA JANATA PARTY)

07-09-2003 TO 13-05-2007

SHRI MULAYAM SINGH YADAV

(SAMAJWADI PARTY)

 14-05-2007 TO 26-05-2009

SHRI SHIVPAL SINGH YADAV

(SAMAJWADI PARTY)

26-05-2009  TO 09-03-2012

SHRI SWAMI PRASAD MAURYA

(BAHUJAN SAMAJ PARTY)

16-03-2012  TO till date

Back to Uttar Pradesh Home Page Back to BrandBharat.com Home Page

 

top